What to do if I had a minor in consumption charge 2 years ago and bow just got charged with a DUI last night?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had a minor in consumption charge 2 years ago and bow just got charged with a DUI last night?

I signed a diversion to my previous charge, a class C misdemeanor for minor in consumption. I completed the diversion program. Last night I was arrested for a DUI charge and I’m scared I may end up in jail again. What is the damage done and am I a felon?

Asked on April 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were charged with a DUI last night, most likely the charge against you is a misdemanor and not a felony if no one got hurt from the events leading to your arrest. If this is your first charged offense as an adult and if you are convicted, the likely sentence is a fine, suspension of your driver's license for a certain period of time, attending classes regarding the dangers of drinking and driving, community service work and 6 months of probation.

I suggest that you immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney about your situation to assist in your defense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption