What to do if I had a mediation appointment yesterday and by misunderstanding I agreed to joint physical custody which is exactly the opposite of what I want?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had a mediation appointment yesterday and by misunderstanding I agreed to joint physical custody which is exactly the opposite of what I want?

I want sole legal and physical custody of my daughter. What do I do? My court date is the 20th, what do I tell the judge?

Asked on November 7, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there was no written agreement signed at the mediation that you are writing about then you have nothing to worry about. However, if you signed an agreement at the mediation then you need to be prepared that you signed it with a misunderstanding as to what it was explained to be since you did not have legal counsel at the mediation. I suggest you should consult with a family law attorney to assist you in the matter you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption