I had a lower back fusion 7 years ago and 6 weeks after surgery it was discovered that one of the screws had sheared off at the bone?

UPDATED: Dec 9, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 9, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I had a lower back fusion 7 years ago and 6 weeks after surgery it was discovered that one of the screws had sheared off at the bone?

The surgeon decided to leave it to see if fusion took anyway. About 7 months later after moving out of state a second screw had been foun sheared off and now I live in constant pain and large amounts of medication and am disabled. I am unable to fine a surgeon to fix my back. Do I have a case or is it just the way my life is left to be?

Asked on December 9, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may have a case; the issue is whether what the surgeon did (either the initial procedure or the decision to "leave it to see if fusion took anyway") was to provide care that did not meet current accepted standards of medical care for a procedure of that type. If his conduct did meet accepted standards, he would not be liable; but on the other hand, if it did not--if, for example, the surgeon was careless in some way--then he could indeed be liable, or financially responsible--for your pain, disability, and medical costs. From what you write, it would be well worth while to meet with an experienced medical malpractice attorney to discuss the situation in detail.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption