How to get a landlord to honor their word?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get a landlord to honor their word?

I had a lease that expired at the end of last month onthe 31st. The landlord stated in writing email that if we moved out early she would reimburse us for any time that we would have had left on the lease. We turned our keys in on the 26th. Now she is refusing to even acknowledge that she said that. Do I have any way of getting this money?

Asked on September 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to get what you were promised from the former landlord in a written e mail to you which you acted upon in reliance is to write the former landlord a note setting forth your position with a copy of the e mail (make sure it is a copy) he or she sent you.

Make a demand for what is due you by a certain date. Keep a copy of the note for future use and reference. If the due date comes and goes, your legal option is small claims court with the former landlord to get what is owed you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption