What is my recourse if I had a judgement placed against me 1 1/2 years ago and my wages were garnished shortly after for a bill I had already paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse if I had a judgement placed against me 1 1/2 years ago and my wages were garnished shortly after for a bill I had already paid?

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you had wages garnished for a bill (judgment) that has been paid in full you need to call the former creditor seeking reimbursement of the amount of the garnishment in that the creditor is not allowed to have a double recovery.

I would follow up with a written letter confirming the call seeking payment by a set date. If you do not get reimbursement of the overpayment by the demanded date, your recourse would be to bring a legal action for the overage paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption