If I had a gun pointed at me while at work in a bar, is my employer at fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a gun pointed at me while at work in a bar, is my employer at fault?

I was working as a cook at a bar. From what I was told the bartender allowed a customer to bring in a shotgun. I came out of the kitchen and ended up looking straight down the barrel of the gun (no more than 5 feet from my face) as the customer was allowing another customer to look at the weapon. The bar back, who is also the only form of security, was standing there looking at the weapon. I did file a police report and quit the job.

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you were injured while doing your job, you would likely have a worker's compensation claim, but there is no indiciation here that you were injured in any way.  If you were injured, then the question would be whether the bartender really did permit the customer to bring in the weapon and whether or not that violated any bar policy and/or any state law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption