If I had a girlfriend that reported her ring stolen to the local police but no charges were pressed against me at that time, can I be charged now a year later?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a girlfriend that reported her ring stolen to the local police but no charges were pressed against me at that time, can I be charged now a year later?

It was a $2000 ring; I spoke to the police but was not arrested. Now over a year later she says she is going to press charges against me.

Asked on February 3, 2013 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If she has proof you stole it, and the statute of limitations on filing of charges has not lapsed in your state, then yes, she can still press charges. What the prosecution will do with it will be up to the prosecution.  If you took the ring, sold it or kept it, you need to understand that despite any criminal charges (where proof is beyond a reasonable doubt for conviction), she can still sue you in civil court for return of said ring, court fees and costs and or the cost or value of the ring.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption