What to do if I had a fender bender with a co-worker’s car years ago and he agreed that I could pay for the repair bill but he never did repairs yet now is asking me for money?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had a fender bender with a co-worker’s car years ago and he agreed that I could pay for the repair bill but he never did repairs yet now is asking me for money?

Not to repair his vehicle, he just wants me to give him money to forget this ever happened. No police report was filed at the time of the incident. Do I have to pay him and can he sue me?

Asked on March 6, 2015 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Depending on how many years ago the accident occurred, you don't owe him anything if the statute of limitations has expired.  If the statute of limitations has expired, he won't be able to sue you.

Even if the statute of limitations has not expired, you could argue laches (an unreasonable delay on the part of the plaintiff which is prejudicial to you, the defendant) and use that argument as grounds for not paying.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption