i had a family member that was murdered 20yrs ago and ive heard that some of his property still remains in a building in Ohio.where do i go?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i had a family member that was murdered 20yrs ago and ive heard that some of his property still remains in a building in Ohio.where do i go?

I wanta know where i need to go to find my brothers property that is stored in a building somewhere in Ohio.He was killed 20yrs ago.But his property still remains in a building somewhere in ohio.How can i get-look at the property of my fallen brother?

Asked on May 7, 2009 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

R.S.T., Member, NY Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm sorry abour your loss.  But what do you mean "its stored in a building"? Somone's been paying to keep it there? Do you which building, where, and why its being stored there? Do you what's being stored there?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption