I had a failure to appear for driving on a suspended license, so a warrant was issued.I was arrested at my house for driving on sus lic…how can they

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I had a failure to appear for driving on a suspended license, so a warrant was issued.I was arrested at my house for driving on sus lic…how can they

cite me for that after I was not even driving. I was in my home. Its also the same officer who has pulled me over three other times. And, was involved in a case I had against someone stalking me….is he retaliating against me? they drive by my house all the time and I am a normal non drug/drinking person. I just raise my kid. I have court tomorrow what should I do? Ask for a attorney?

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  If you failed to appear for your court date the state may charge you with a separate offense.  In other words, the fact that you didnt show up at court is a criminal charge for which you can be arrested at you home.  As for the underlying crime of driving with a suspended license, the state has the burden of proof here.  I suggest that you hire a lawyer to deal with this.  at the court hearing, tell the judge you need 3 weeks to hire a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption