If I had a DUI recently and at the time I was uninsured, will I or could I be sued by the insurance companies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a DUI recently and at the time I was uninsured, will I or could I be sued by the insurance companies?

Asked on March 6, 2013 under Criminal Law, Hawaii

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the other driver, who was not at fault in the accident, had uninsured motorist coverage, that driver would file an uninsured motorist claim with his/her insurance carrier.  That insurance carrier will sue you to recover the amount it paid on the claim.  The amount it paid on the claim would include compensation for property damage (cost of repairs to the vehicle),  compensation for personal injury (medical bills, pain and suffering, and wage loss).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption