If I had a DUI in 1 state 10 months ago and have since moved to another state where I got a 2nd DUI, will the 1st offense show up and worsen my penalty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a DUI in 1 state 10 months ago and have since moved to another state where I got a 2nd DUI, will the 1st offense show up and worsen my penalty?

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your first DUI will show up in another state. This is due to both the National Driver Register (NDR) and the Driver License Compact (DLC). The NDR is a computerized information database of drivers who have had their licenses revoked/suspended or who have been convicted of serious traffic violations (like DUI's). State DMV's provide NDR with the names of individuals who have lost their privileges or who have been convicted of serious traffic violations. Under the DLC, if a resident of one state gets convicted of a DUI in another state, the driver's home state will be notified. The type of action that the driver's home state will take will vary from jurisdiction-to jurisdiction. However, the one sure thing is that your most recent DUI will be considered to be your second, so the penalty imposed will more sever then if this was your first drikning and driving offense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption