I had a cyst removed from my lip now 4 months later I have no nerve feeling in my lower lip

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I had a cyst removed from my lip now 4 months later I have no nerve feeling in my lower lip

After having a cyst
removed from my lower
lip in January I have
no feeling in my
lower half of my
right lip I really
don’t know what to do
my next appointment
with my doctor is in
June. The Doctor Who
perform this
operation has moved
on to another
hospital but it was
performed at Henry
Ford Hospital.

Asked on May 6, 2016 under Malpractice Law, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Medical malpractice is negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable medical practitioner in the community would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
Prior to filing a lawsuit for negligence against the doctor, it may be possible to settle the case with the doctor's malpractice insurance carrier.  Before proceeding, obtain the medical report in June to determine whether you have a severed nerve or another factor causing the loss of feeling in your lip.  That medical report will determine whether or not you have a malpractice case.
If the medical report supports a finding of malpractice, also obtain your medical bills and if applicable, documentation of wage loss.
Your claim filed with the doctor's malpractice insurance carrier should include the medical bills, medical reports and documentation of wage loss.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your condition and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
If the case is settled with the malpractice insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the malpractice insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the doctor.
If the case is NOT settled with the malpractice insurance carrier, your lawsuit for negligence against the doctor must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption