i had a court date on a shoplifting charge 2 months ago. i didnt go due an abusive relationship.he wouldnt let me go .hes has resently been taken to

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i had a court date on a shoplifting charge 2 months ago. i didnt go due an abusive relationship.he wouldnt let me go .hes has resently been taken to

what do i do if i missed my court date

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think you should talk to a lawyer in your area, first of all.  The law and procedure differ from one state to another, and I'm not an Arizona attorney. Advice that you can rely on has to be based on all of the facts, also, and I know there's more to your story.  One place to find a lawyer who can help you is our website, http://attorneypages.com

You're going to have to deal with the shoplifting charge and the missed court date, and the sooner the better.  There may be an arrest warrant out for you, but if so, you can probably get that lifted by going to the court or a police station and posting whatever bail is set on the warrant.  A lawyer can help you arrange this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption