What to do about a wage dispute?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a wage dispute?

I had a contract with my employer that says she will pay me a bi-weekly salary on the 1st and 15th of each month starting on the 13th of this month. I was given a check in the amount agreed dated the 1st and was then told I would not receive another check until the 1st of next month. I asked her to explain. She said she prepaid me for the 15th. I pointed out the contract, and said if she could not stick to what was written and pay me on the 15th of this month, then I would have to look elsewhere for work and make the 15th my last day. She immediately fired me and is trying to get back the check dated the 1st, which I already deposited the 2nd. Am I legally obligated to send her anything? Since I have a contract and offered to work off the prepayment from the 1st-15th of this month?

Asked on January 5, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you have been overpaid by your former employer I sugegst that you simply send her the amount that you should not have received sooner rather than later to end the dispute. Since you have been terminated, I suggest that you make a claim for unemployment benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption