Can my employer fire me for not working overtime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer fire me for not working overtime?

I don’t believe it was mandatory, just that we should feel obligated. I had a contract with a school district that said 8 hours a day, 260 days a year.

Asked on September 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this coutry all employees are terminable at will. Meaning, one's employer can terminate his or her employee for any legitimate business reason except one based upon discrimination for sexual orientation, ethnicity, gender, religion and the like.

Likewise, being terminated for being a "whistleblower" is not allowed.

If you refuse to work overtime, you very well could be legitimately terminated by your employer. depending upon the circumstances for the request for over time work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption