What are my rights if I had a consultation with my surgeon for an elective procedure bit after my surgery I learned that she let someone in training operate on me without my knowledge?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I had a consultation with my surgeon for an elective procedure bit after my surgery I learned that she let someone in training operate on me without my knowledge?

I am very emotionally traumatized from this. I also do not know what I really signed before my surgery. I was exhausted, tired and emotionally drained by the time my surgery came around at 4 pm. I had not eaten since the day before, was still up at 3 am before waking up to go to surgery at 8 am and waited all day for my turn. So I asked the nurse what I was signing and she just said the standard liability release allowing the hospital to operate on me. My “surgeon” (i.e. the doctor whom I thought was doing the operation) visited me for about 1 minute before my surgery. It was not mentioned she would not do my surgery.

Asked on August 1, 2015 under Malpractice Law, Illinois


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Did the surgeon or hospital ever agree in writing to not let someone in training operate on you? If so, then doing so would be a violation of that agreement...but even if it was, you would not have a viable lawsuit unless you suffered some *physical* injury or economic/monetary loss due to the trainee operating on you. The problem is, the law does not provide compensation for being "emotionally traumatized" in cases like this--it's simply not an injury for which the law provides compensation. (Emotional distress is generally only compensated when caused deliberately, not as a side effect of other acts, such as by a pattern of stalking, harasssment, or bullying; or when you see a loved one violently killed in front of you.)

Therefore, even if there was an agreement to not have a trainee operate on you, you could not recover money if you sued unless there was also malpractice and some physical injury or problem with the treatment. 

(You can, however, try to file a complaint with the state medical licensing board, if you feel the doctor or hospital violated an agreement.)

If there was no agreement to not have another person operate on you, then legally, they did nothing wrong in the first place--unless they agreed to not having other persons work on you, they were free to do so.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption