What to do if my Chapter 13 attorney was removed from my case by the court for good cause but they now appears on the list of creditors as representing a creditor in my case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my Chapter 13 attorney was removed from my case by the court for good cause but they now appears on the list of creditors as representing a creditor in my case?

I’m wondering if that’s normal? feel it’s a conflict. I am Pro Se for now due to trust issues.

Asked on March 15, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It's not a conflict if you owe them money (e.g. did not pay them for work done). However, they cannot use information gained during their representation (such as about what assets you have, where) in order to collect from you, and if they were removed for cause, such as they had a conflict and never should have taken the case, or were unprofessional, you may have a defense to the debt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption