What to do if I was hit in a car accident but the at-fault driver has not yet gotten back to me regarding it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was hit in a car accident but the at-fault driver has not yet gotten back to me regarding it?

A guy hit my car from behind; it was just my vehicle and his involved in the accident. He owned up to the situation and said it was his fault and that he’d take care of it through his insurance company. He gave me all of his information(license,insurance policy, etc.). I told him that I’d wait for him to contact me so that we can move forwad with taking care of my trucks damages. He has not called me yet and no police report was not taken. What are my options? What can I do?

Asked on May 5, 2015 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you have his information, try contracting him; if that doesn't work, try contacting the insurer (you have its information); and that still doesn't work (no one is stepping forward to voluntarily pay you for the damage), you can sue him for negligently (or carelessly) causing damage to you car--the rear driver in a collision like the one you describe is generally held to have been negligent (since it is his responsibility to keep a safe following distance, pay attention and brake on time, etc.). For smaller amounts, you might want to file in small claims court and act as your own attorney (pro se).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption