If I had a business call my office and speak to an employee about providing services, is my business bound by what my employee said?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a business call my office and speak to an employee about providing services, is my business bound by what my employee said?

I was able to listen to the recorded conversation. They were very tricky with their wording and spoke very fast. My employee and I understood they were searching for authorization to send information to our office. It turns out they were “slamming” and sent an invoice for services we do not want. I contacted them to explain and they refuse to listen and state if we do not pay they will send us to collections. They mentioned a law that makes me responsible for my employees responses on the phone even if they misunderstood.

Asked on April 24, 2013 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This is fraud and I would not pay attention to it. Contact the police and the FBI and your state attorney general. You may wish to also call the Office of Homeland Security and next time do not have employees continue on such calls. See if any of these agencies will be able to help create a sting operation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption