I had a breast bippsy performed. I was told the scar would be .25 inches, but it actually was 2.5 inches. What can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I had a breast bippsy performed. I was told the scar would be .25 inches, but it actually was 2.5 inches. What can I do?

The nurse could not explain to me why this happened.

Asked on April 12, 2009 under Malpractice Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am not a medical malpractice attorney and do not have expertise in this area.  Some basic questions you should think about: was this in writing? Did you sign any waivers/partial or otherwise? Did the doctor apologize? Try to do some research at a medical library (usually located in medical schools or college libraries) for rates such scarring occurs (i.e., percentages).  if you feel this may be medical malpractice, seek a consultation with a medical malpractice attorney in your state who specializes in such matters.  Try attorneypages.com, the Florida State Bar (admits lawyers in the state), county bar associations in Florida, and do some homework on whether the lawyer has had a clean discipline record.

http://www.leg.state.fl.us/STATUTES/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=Ch0766/SEC102.HTM&Title=->2008->Ch0766->Section%20102#0766.102

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption