What to do if I had a baby born with multiple congenital defects, many of which were not discovered until during or after birth but I had numerous prenatal ultrasounds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had a baby born with multiple congenital defects, many of which were not discovered until during or after birth but I had numerous prenatal ultrasounds?

My daughter died just over 5 years ago and, although doctors and nurses are not responsible for her death, I do believe they are for the delay of her diagnoses and treatments. Is it to late to file claim?

Asked on February 24, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, the statute of limitations in your state is only three years for medical malpractice, so it is almost certainly too late to sue. Also, even if you could sue, bear in mind that you would have to show, by medical expert testimony (which can be very expensive) that the doctors and nurses were negligent, or careless, in order to have a chance of winning--that is, that these specific defects would have been discovered by the average medical professional in the course of the routine prenatal check ups.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption