What to do if I had a baby 8 months ago and just recently found out that my child’s father has someone else pregnant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had a baby 8 months ago and just recently found out that my child’s father has someone else pregnant?

I need to know if i need to go ahead and put him on child support. I’ve heard which one is first gets the most. How does that work when there is multiple women that have one man on childsupport?

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the amount of child support is based upon the net income of the parents with respect to county guidelines for the number of children the parent paying child support has. In your situation the amount of child support paid will be a lesser amount due to the payment for another minor by the absent father.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption