i HAD A 2 YEAR SUSPENED SENTENCE FOR BRIBERY IN iOWA. hOW LONG CAN PROBATION BE EXTENDED WHEN DEFENDEANT HAS NOT VIOLATED AND MADE THE PAYMENTS.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i HAD A 2 YEAR SUSPENED SENTENCE FOR BRIBERY IN iOWA. hOW LONG CAN PROBATION BE EXTENDED WHEN DEFENDEANT HAS NOT VIOLATED AND MADE THE PAYMENTS.

Asked on April 17, 2009 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Probation is extended for a number of reasons. Have you been told by your probation officer that your probation will be extended?

In Iowa, reviewing the following laws regarding probation:

907.6  Conditions of probation -- regulations.

Probationers are subject to the conditions established by the judicial district department of correctional services subject to the approval of the court, and any additional reasonable conditions which the court or district department may impose to promote rehabilitation of the defendant or protection of the community. Conditions may include but are not limited to adherence to regulations generally applicable to persons released on parole and including requiring unpaid community service as allowed pursuant to section 907.13.

Section History: Early form

  [C79, 81, § 907.6; 82 Acts, ch 1069, § 3]

Section History: Recent form

  83 Acts, ch 39, § 2; 96 Acts, ch 1193, § 20

 

907.7  Length of probation.

The length of the probation shall be for a term as the court shall fix but not to exceed five years if the offense is a felony or not to exceed two years if the offense is a misdemeanor.

The length of the probation shall not be less than one year if the offense is a misdemeanor and shall not be less than two years if the offense is a felony. However, the court may subsequently reduce the length of the probation if the court determines that the purposes of probation have been fulfilled and the fees imposed under section 905.14 have been paid to or waived by the judicial district department of correctional services. The purposes of probation are to provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant and to protect the community from further offenses by the defendant and others.

In determining the length of the probation, the court shall determine what period is most likely to provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, to allow enough time to determine whether or not rehabilitation has been successful, and to protect the community from further offenses by the defendant and others.

Section History: Early form

  [C66, 71, 73, § 247.20; C75, 77, § 789A.2; C79, 81, § 907.7]

Section History: Recent form

  97 Acts, ch 125, § 6; 97 Acts, ch 190, § 10; 98 Acts, ch 1197, §5, 13; 2000 Acts, ch 1177, §4, 5

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption