If I was discharged after 1 week of employment but I moved over 700 miles and spent over $2000 to relocate for this position, what recourse do I have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was discharged after 1 week of employment but I moved over 700 miles and spent over $2000 to relocate for this position, what recourse do I have?

I had a 13 week contract to provide pharmacy services as a hospital to cover an employee’s FMLA. I had only a contract with my agency whom contracted with the employer. I was released from my contract for unspecified/subjective reasons. I was never written up and this occurred after the first week of the 3 week training period. In addition, I had been in touch with this employer several times to arrange start dates.

Asked on February 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You state that you had a 13-week contract. If you had a contract for a definite time, then you could typically not be terminated during that period except for "good cause" (e.g. insubordination, theft, absenteeism, etc.). Furthermore, you reasonably relied to your detriment on the promise of 13 weeks employment--the key elements of "promissory estoppel" (another legal basis for enforcing an agreement or promise) appear to be present in this case: a promise was made to you to induce you to do something detrimental (e.g. relocate), upon which promise you reasonably relied. Therefore, in this case, you may have a claim for the additional 12 weeks of pay based on either or both of breach of contract or promissory estoppel.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption