If Ipaid forpreventative maintenance on my car just hours before it was totaled in an accident,am I entitled to reimbursement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ipaid forpreventative maintenance on my car just hours before it was totaled in an accident,am I entitled to reimbursement?

I was in an auto accident where I was not at fault. The driver at fault does not recall the accident. He appeared to be either high or had a seizure (this is what the police and fire dept said). My car is most likely going to be totalled as a result of the accident. The problem is that I had up the car from the shop not 3 hours earlier to have the timing belt/water pump/and a few other belts replaced; this totaled $650. If the car is totaled, am I entitled to this money on top of the Total Loss value? The accident was in MD; I live in PA.

Asked on December 6, 2010 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you are not directly entitled to extra money or compensation because  you had maintenance done on the car, though you should provide evidence of the maintenance to the insurer when they working on the claim. When a car is totalled, the insurer has to pay the then-current fair market value, often called "blue book value," of the car--no more, no less. Anything that would increase that value would help increase your compensation. Since cars are worth more the better the shape they are in, providing evidence that you have been taking good care of it may help cause the adjuster to value the car at the higher end of what a car of its make, model, year, etc. would be worth.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption