i got two failure to show proof of insurance tickets

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i got two failure to show proof of insurance tickets

i got two failure to show proof of insurance tickets what should i do

Asked on July 1, 2009 under Accident Law, Missouri

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  If you have insurance, you need to get your carrier to send you letters saying that your car and you were insured on the same day as you got the tickets.  That way you can simply show that you misplaced the info for the police and/or you couldnt find it becasue your car was a mess.  The state will hopefully drop the charges and nothing will happen.

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  If you have insurance, you need to get your carrier to send you letters saying that your car and you were insured on the same day as you got the tickets.  That way you can simply show that you misplaced the info for the police and/or you couldnt find it becasue your car was a mess.  The state will hopefully drop the charges and nothing will happen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption