If I got the house in my divorce papers 4 years ago and now I want to sell, if my ex’s name is on the deed so he has to sign when sold, do I have to give him any of the profits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got the house in my divorce papers 4 years ago and now I want to sell, if my ex’s name is on the deed so he has to sign when sold, do I have to give him any of the profits?

Asked on January 15, 2013 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you were awarded the house outright, then you would not have to give your ex-husband any of the profits when you sell the house.  If your decree had a provision that required you to share profits or reimburse him for any of his equity share in the home, then you would need to comply with any special provisions of your final order.  If you are not sure what your orders mean, arrange for a consultation with a family law attorney to review your divorce papers so that you will know what your obligations are and are not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption