What to do about a 20 year old DUI that I never went to court for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a 20 year old DUI that I never went to court for?

I got stopped for a DWI in OR in the late 1980s. I got a job in TX and moved there, so I never went to court. I have moved back and now they want to suspend my license. What should I do?

Asked on May 15, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Not only is your license subject to suspension, but it sounds like you probably have more serious problems regarding an outstanding warrant for criminal charges of failure to appear and DWI.  Your first step in resolving this is probably to turn yourself in on the old warrant and resolve the criminal charges.  Chances are even if you work things out with the DMV, there may be a suspension coming from the criminal court, and it'd be foolish to have to serve a suspension twice.  Before doing anything, however, I suggest you consult with a local criminal defense attorney who can advise you on local procedure and determine the most efficient way to turning yourself in and resolving these matters.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption