If I got sick at work from chemicals due to improper protection from my employer, can I sue the company that allowed my employer to use their permit to buy and dispose of the chemicals?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got sick at work from chemicals due to improper protection from my employer, can I sue the company that allowed my employer to use their permit to buy and dispose of the chemicals?

I filed a worker’s comp claim. My employer does not have the permits for them but the other company does. They help set up and allowed my employer to use their permits to operate their anodize line.

Asked on January 23, 2015 under Personal Injury, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, you most likely cannot sue that other company, since they were not resonsible for (either legally or in practical terms) for your employer's failure to provide or use the proper chemical protections. If you employer failed to provide the proper protection, that would be their responsibility and therefore their liability, which you are addressing by filing a Worker's Comp. claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption