What to do if I got rear-ended at a traffic light and now after I filed the claim with the other driver’s insurer they don’t want to pay for the costs of my car repair?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got rear-ended at a traffic light and now after I filed the claim with the other driver’s insurer they don’t want to pay for the costs of my car repair?

What can I do to get this solved?

Asked on January 31, 2013 under Accident Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the other driving is 100% at fault, had valid insurance at the time, and the at-fault driver's insurance company does not want to pay for vehicle repairs, you can sue the at-fault driving in Magistrate Court as long as the total amount of the lawsuit does not exceed $15,000.00 (including the court costs).  If the other driver received a citation, make sure you contact the prosecuting attorney to stay on top of the court proceedings on that citation.  If the other driver pleads not guilty, goes to trial and you don't appear, then his/her case will be dismissed for "want of prosecution".  Accordingly, to strengthen your civil case, make sure you follow through on the traffic citation matter.  Feel free to contact my office if you have any further questions or would like legal representation on this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption