What to do if I got quoted a price for child care and signed the contract but the price was later changed?

UPDATED: Mar 12, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 12, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got quoted a price for child care and signed the contract but the price was later changed?

I even paid for the first payment that I was quoted. When I went to pay again the said they misquoted me and only offered to do 25% off a one time thing. It was late Friday I found this out and had no time to find a sitter on Monday and Tuesday because of the weekend was closed. Can they do this to me it would they of had to honor the price they quoted me? I still haven’t found a child care I like and it took me months to just to find them that worked with my price and schedule.

Asked on March 12, 2015 under Business Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

A written contract is enforceable: if they agreed in writing to a certain price, legally, they'd need to honor it. Of course, to force them to honor that price if they won't do so voluntarily would require a lawsuit, which can take time and be disruptive, as well as cost money (especially if you hire an attorney to help you).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption