Wht to do if I got pulled over at 12:30 am a couple of weeks ago while driving 3 people under the age of 18?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht to do if I got pulled over at 12:30 am a couple of weeks ago while driving 3 people under the age of 18?

I haven’t had my license for a year yet and in my state it’s illegal to drive anyone user 20 or after 11 pm until you’ve had it for a year. They pulled me over for speeding a bit but gave me a warning and just gave me a ticket for violating my provisional license. What I’m worried about is the fact that they smelled pot in my car, checked my eyes and made me follow their finger with my eyes, then let the pot subject go(though apparently while one cop was writing the ticket the other told my friends to stop smoking) and he just have me a lawful order to go home and gave me a ticket with a court date. Will they/can they mention the smell in court?

Asked on March 19, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there is no mention in your ticket about the controlled substance then you have nothing else to worry about. I suggest that you have a lawyer appear with you at the upcoming court hearing with one of your parents.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption