If I got pulled over for my breaklight being out and the officer found weed and crack

but only charged me with possession of weed, can I be charge later for crack possession?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got pulled over for my breaklight being out and the officer found weed and crack

but only charged me with possession of weed, can I be charge later for crack possession?

Asked on June 16, 2016 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be charged later as long as the lodge the charges within the statute of limitations for the charge.  Sometimes officers will hold off charging a drug offense until the substance is testing and they know exactly what it is.
Sometimes, they just chose not to charge it because of an intervening event, often unknown to the defendant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption