What to do if I got my first traffic ticket ever for driving my friend’s car which he did not have insurance for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got my first traffic ticket ever for driving my friend’s car which he did not have insurance for?

I can’t afford to pay the insane amount of money the court is asking ($900). hat can I do?

Asked on May 31, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to try and resolve the ticket that you are writing about for driving a vehicle that does not have the required insurance for is to contact your own insurance carrier and see if your policy provides insurance coverage for you as to all autos that you may drive including those that you do not own.

If so, then you have a case to present to the court that the car that you were driving had insurance while you were driving it as a defense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption