If I got married in England am I legally married in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got married in England am I legally married in the US?

Asked on January 21, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you are legally married in the U.S., if legally married in England. The United States recognizes the marraiges of other nations, so long as they are not "repugnant to" U.S. law. For example, the U.S. does not recognize plural or bigamous marriages from abroad (e.g. from certain Middle Eastern nations), since those marriages are illegal under U.S. law--but the nation will recognize a monogamous hetrosexual marriage from any other jurisdiction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption