i got married in california and i live in texas where do i file for a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i got married in california and i live in texas where do i file for a divorce?

i got married to my husband in january 09. Once we got married i came back to my home town of el paso texas. i have never lived with him and since then this marriage has become very hurtful. He abused of me verbally and i no longer want to be married and neither does he. what can we do in this situation?

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

What probably makes the most sense, as far as where to file, is where you want to live, from here on.  I don't practice in either state, but my research suggests that both states have six-month-in-state residency requirements, and 3-month-in-county-of-filing as well.  If you want to move back to California, you'd have to wait a bit longer to file.

You might well want to have a consultation with a lawyer from each state, for advice you can rely upon about how all the facts of your case would add up -- and there are differences between the two states.  One place to find qualified attorneys in both states is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption