Must you recite vows in order to be legally married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must you recite vows in order to be legally married?

I got married 4 years ago; we have been separated for the 3 years. We did not say any vows; all we did was sign the marriage license. I was told by a friend that a marriage is not legal if you do not say vows. I need to know if this is true and if it is do I need to have the marriage license pulled?

Asked on December 27, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as there is a marriage cerificate and license filed you are legally married regardless of the fact that you may not have stated any marital vows during the ceremony. Given what you have written in your question, you are legally married.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption