If I got married about6 months ago and my mother-in-law passed leaving my wife with money and property, shouldn’t I receive half of everything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got married about6 months ago and my mother-in-law passed leaving my wife with money and property, shouldn’t I receive half of everything?

We live in GA.

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for the loss of your mother in law.  I can surely understand how this issue could get under one's skin when married.  But the law is quite clear: inheritances received either prior to or during a marriage by one party are considered to be the separate property of that person. So the answer to your question is no, you should not receive any of the property or funds.  The same would hold true of an inheritance from your side of the family.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption