If I got married 3 months ago but problems disagreement led to a separation, can my spouse force me to sign annulment or divorce papers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got married 3 months ago but problems disagreement led to a separation, can my spouse force me to sign annulment or divorce papers?

Now he is trying to serve me some kind of papers.

Asked on July 1, 2015 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for the situation.  If he is filing for divorce then there is what is a called a no fault divorce and you do not have to sign anything for him to be able to ask the court to dissolve your marriage.  It is best if you accept service then speak with a lawyer as to your rights.  You can not, however, force him to stay married to you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption