If I was a salaried employee and my employer told me I would get paid for my unused vacation but didn’t, what is my recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was a salaried employee and my employer told me I would get paid for my unused vacation but didn’t, what is my recourse?

I got laid off 3 weeks ago. My ex-employer reported to unemployment that I was on vacation for the last 2 weeks. In our employee handbook it said that salaried employees were available to all of their vacation at the beginning of the year.

Asked on September 20, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Okay, you need to seek help from an employment attorney in your area.  I am assuming that you are an employee at will, meaning that you do not have a writtenemployment contract.  In those cases employees are in fact able to leave or be fired any time as long as it is for a lawful and non-discriminatory reason. In those cases the protocol of the company can be looked as for guidance in these matter.  Sometimes protocol is written down and sometimes it is just what is acted on. But I do have say that having an employee handbook is a big plus here.  In may states it is seen as an employment contract but at the very least it can be seen as something that the employee relies upon as a given.  So good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption