If I got kicked out of a college for drinking, is it on my criminal record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got kicked out of a college for drinking, is it on my criminal record?

I got kicked out of a college for drinking and I’m not allowed back on the campus again or else police will take notice. Someone also put a restraining order on me. Do I have a criminal record now or do I have to go to court in order for something to be put on my record? All I received was a letter in the mail in regards to a no trespass order.

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, there does not seem to be a criminal conviction with respect to the drinking incident that you have written about on your record. The reason is that the restraining order seems to be of a civil nature. Likewise, since you have not written that you were arrested or had to show up in court at an arraignment yet, there does not seem to be a criminal action filed regarding the drinking episode in your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption