If I hit another vehicle and gave the gentlemen my information but left to go to the hospital and now have a fleeing accident charge, what’s going to happen to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I hit another vehicle and gave the gentlemen my information but left to go to the hospital and now have a fleeing accident charge, what’s going to happen to me?

Asked on November 17, 2013 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Ok so if you neded to go to the hospital it would have been best to wait for an ambulance at the scene to take you.  You may have "technically" met the criteria for the charge but any good lawyer can help turn it around. Hopefully. Any time you are in any type of accident you have to wait for the police to come. Now you know.  Get help and reprt this asap to your insurance company.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption