What to do if I got into an accident a month ago and only have liability insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got into an accident a month ago and only have liability insurance?

The other driver got a ticket for failing to yield on a left turn and his being at is mentioned on police report. We went to court and he plead guilty, paid the court fines and his ticket.I haven’t gotten paid. Now both of my daughters had to go to the hospital, including myself, and so i missed 2 days of work due to pain. I have 8K in medical bills and my car still hasn’t been fixed. His insurer keeps making up reasons to avoid my car being fixed. They told me that their client is not cooperating with them and the vehicle of the insured is someone else and I feel like they are lying because the police report says the vehicle does belong to the client and not a third person. What do I do?

Asked on November 16, 2012 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

the other at faulkt driver is laible for your camages.  sue in small claims for you damage to the car or hire a lawyer to go after damages from his insurance company


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption