What should I do if I got into a fender bender and repaired all damages but the victim is not pleased?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I got into a fender bender and repaired all damages but the victim is not pleased?

The rear bumper still has a couple of small scuff’s scratches. Solid as rock, needs no replacement. Although, the victim continues to demand for a new one.

Asked on October 6, 2012 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the person whose vehille was damaged by you is not pleased with the repair work done to the bumper you need to somehow get the "unhappiness" resolved and obtain a written release from this person dated and signed where you owe no more money for repairs.

If you have insurance you might need to turn this into your carrier if the injured party will not agree to end the matter. Another option is to simply pay the person some additional momney out of pocket to end the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption