If I got into a car accident nearly 3 years ago and rear-ended a woman, who is liable and what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got into a car accident nearly 3 years ago and rear-ended a woman, who is liable and what do I do?

I was insured at the time and nothing really resulted of the accident. Now, I received a court summons and the lady is suing me for $50,000 (injury) though she left in an ambulance, she wasn’t really injured as I barely tapped her car. I am no longer insured by the same company as I was before.

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are liable for the accident because it was a rear-end collision.  The case was not settled with your insurance company and that is why the lawsuit was filed against you.  You should contact the auto insurance company you had at the time of the accident.  That insurance company will provide you with an attorney at no cost to you, and that attorney will handle the case for you.  You should contact your former insurance company as soon as possible because their attorney will need to promptly respond to the lawsuit.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you immediately contact a personal injury attorney to defend you in the matter that you have written about and to tender the defense of the summons and complaint recently served upon you to the insurance carrier that you had at the time of the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption