What are my rights if I got injured while at work, went to the hospital, and my manager is threatening to fire me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I got injured while at work, went to the hospital, and my manager is threatening to fire me?

I fell and sprained my ankle while on the clock. There was ample coverage at work,and my co-workers knew I was going to the hospital. My manager is now threatening to terminate my employment because I did not wait for her to get to the store before going to the hospital. Can she legally fire me if I have a doctor’s note and witnesses of it happening? Also, do I have a case if the manager is ranting about my situation on facebook?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were injured at work during the course and scope of your employment and the injury forced you to seek medical assistance the threats by your manager that you would be fired is clearly improper under the laws of these states as well as under federal law.

You suffered a work related injury and would be subject to worker's compensation protection. If you have a human resources department at work, I would consult with it as to the threats that you received. You might also consider consulting with a labor attorney or a representative of your local labor department.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption