If I got injured at work and it’s a works mans comp, what do I do if for some reason I got the bill?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got injured at work and it’s a works mans comp, what do I do if for some reason I got the bill?

HR kept saying that they would take care of it. That was 9 months ago but it still had not been worked out. It is now about to go into my collections. What should I do?

Asked on December 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since the matter is a worker's compensation matter I suggest that you have a face to face meeting with the human resources person and request that you medical bill be taken care of as soon as possible. Follow up with an e mail on the subject. If the matter is not resolved in a timely fashion, you need to consult with a worker's compensation attorney for help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption