If I got into trouble shoplifting but have recently been diagnosed with kleptomania, will this help my case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got into trouble shoplifting but have recently been diagnosed with kleptomania, will this help my case?

I have been going to therapy and am medicated.

Asked on January 29, 2015 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It *might* be seen as a mitigating factor (one reducing the severity of the punishment you would receive), but is not a defense: people are liable for their actions despite conditions which make it more difficult to control their actions (e.g. alcoholics are liable for DUI/DWI; people who were abused themselves as children are liable for any abuse they do; people with anger management issues are liable for assault; etc.). It may be a good idea to bring this up to the authorities and/or in court, to see if it may help you get a lesser punishment, but as stated, will not be a complete defense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption