What can I do if I got hurt at worked and it required surgery and then my employer fired me even though I am currently disabled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I got hurt at worked and it required surgery and then my employer fired me even though I am currently disabled?

Workmans comp paid for the surgery but now I can’t work and I have no income.

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Personal Injury, Indiana

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should contact a worker's compensation lawyer in your state as soon as possible.  Most state worker's comp systems award permanent damages if you cannot work because of an injury.  In addition, most of them pay for time off work and prohibit retaliation (firing someone because they make a claim or because they are hurt). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption